Menu

Schengen Visa Requirements

schengen tourist visa

Schengen Tourist Visa Gives You The Opportunity To Visit Any Of The 26 Countries Without Any Hassles

 

The Schengen agreement between 26 countries of the European states facilitates the travellers to cross the mutual borders with just a single visa. Those planning to visit any countries in the Schengen area should need to apply to the embassy where they are going to first land or spend most of their time as tourists.By applying for a single visa you can visit most of the places across Europe that are well connected by air and land that allows you to spend tourist holidays for a period of 90 days. Yes, the Schengen tourist visa is generally issued for 90 days’ time period and the general documents that you need to submit for this visa includes duly filled in application form for the visa accompanied by your recent passport size photographs, valid passport till 3 months beyond the return date and at least 2 blank papers and also a copy of your return ticket reservation. Along with these you are also supposed to submit your financial proof, travel medical insurance, covering letter and also hotel and flight ticket reservation that confirms your itinerary mentioned as in the application form.
 
schengen visa application requirements

Getting a Schengen tourist visa is quite simple if you know the procedure and the papers that need to be submitted. Else you can take the help of reliable travel agents like travelvisaguru who takes the responsibility of helping you with all the necessary documents and paper work that needs to be completed to apply for your tourist visa to the Schengen area. They also help you in detail what should be mentioned in the covering letter like the purpose of travel and to and from dates with travel itineraries. Travel insurance policy with coverage of minimum 30,000 euros is also mandatory. It is also important to submit your financial proof that shows your capacity to manage all your expenses and return back safely to your home country. You should also have health insurance coverage for 30,000 euros. You should also submit flight itinerary as a proof for your proposed itinerary and the actually ticket can be bought on confirmation of the visa. Similarly, you also need to submit the hotel reservation and can confirm it on your visa approval.
 
schengen visa requirements

If the visa process is completed smoothly you have no more deterrents to explore the European territory visiting any of the 26 countries as per your itinerary and enjoy your vacation in one of the most beautiful locations across the world.

 

Content

You can change this Page Layout in the toolbar above if you want to have a different content layout on this page.

You can add more content to this page by clicking the 'Add Content to Page' button.